Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver VH-AQA, Sunday 18 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 November 1990
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AQA
MSN: 1467
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Beach, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Palm Beach, NSW
Destination airport:Palm Beach, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a takeoff run of about 300 metres, the pilot of the DHC-2 floatplane reportedly hear a loud bang and the aircraft immediately commenced a sharp turn to the left followed by several rocking oscillations. The pilot shut down the engine after which the aircraft slowed and stopped in a left wing low attitude with the wingtip in the water. The front landing wire attachment bracket on the left float and the aft landing wire attachment bracket at the top of the rear right strut had both failed at their respective bolt holes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199002029/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26990/aair199002029.pdf