Accident Air Tractor AT-502 VH-OMC, Tuesday 20 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 November 1990
Time:07:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-OMC
MSN: 5020074
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:13km E of St George, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:15km SE of St George, QLD
Destination airport:St George, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was entered into a climb during an agricultural spraying operation. At the end of the climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed, killing the pilot and sole occupant on board.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/199003111/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226674/199003111.pdf