Accident De Havilland DH.60M Moth MA931, Wednesday 4 November 1942
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 November 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:1 (Coastal Defence) Flt RAF
Registration: MA931
MSN: 1590
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St Thomas Mount, Madras (Chennai), Tamil Nadu -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 1590: DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I] Taken on Charge by RAF as K1227 on 22.5.30 and handed over to DTD (Department of Technical Development) at De Havilland at Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex 20.7.30 for fitment of "training type wing". To A&AEE Martlesham Heath for trials 6.8.30 of this wing, and returned to De Havilland 7.8.30 for fitting of low-pressure tyres.

Once more to A&AEE Martlesham Heath 31.3.31 and later used for communications duties. Struck off charge 30.11.37 as "not worth cost of repair". Presumed sold. Registered as G-AFKM [C of R 8779] 4.10.38 to Squadron Leader Allen Henry Wheeler, RAF Andover. C of A 6472 issued 25.1.39. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 8779/2] 8.2.39 to The Norfolk & Norwich Aero Club Ltd, Mousehold, Norwich, Norfolk.

Sold 7.7.39. Re-registered [C of R 8779/3] 26.9.39 to W.S. Shackleton Ltd., Piccadilly, London W.1, (aircraft at Barnstaple., Devon). Registration G-AFKM cancelled 17.8.40 as sold abroad.

Re-registered in India as VT-ANR 31.12.40 to Government of India. Impressed into military service service as MA931 11.9.42. To 1 Coastal Defence Flight.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed shortly after take-off from RAF Chennai, and came down at St Thomas Mount, Madras, Tamil Nadu, India 4.11.42. Not repaired, and struck off charge 1.4.44.

Parangimalai (known in English as St. Thomas Mount) is a small hillock in the Chennai district of Tamil Nadu, India, near the neighbourhood of Guindy and very close to Chennai International Airport. By extension, it is also the name of the neighbourhood surrounding the hillock.

Sources:

1. The K File-The RAF of the 1930's (James Halley, Air Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0 85130 224 6
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. As G-AFKM: http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-af/g-af-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFma20iXQ==
4. As VT-ANR: https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-india-register/vt-ain-to-vt-ath?highlight=WyJ2dC1hbnIiXQ==
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFKM.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
7. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-1.html
9. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p015.html
10. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/MA931
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St._Thomas_Mount
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parangimalai

Location