Incident Cessna 175 Skylark VH-RHD, Thursday 22 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 November 1990
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RHD
MSN: 55711
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Armagh Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Armagh Station, QLD
Destination airport:Armagh Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in a grass seeding operation when the pilot noticed that the oil pressure reading had dropped to zero. As the pilot was searching for an area suitable for a precautionary landing, the engine failed. The pilot then landed in a lightly-timbered area. During the landing roll, the nose gear collapsed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003113/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31657/aair199003113.pdf