Incident Cessna 172N VH-TKH, Wednesday 21 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 November 1990
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TKH
MSN: 17270460
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:25km NW of Oakey, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dalby, QLD
Destination airport:McCaffrey Field, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reportedly flew to the area of his destination but experienced difficulty locating the airstrip in which he intended to land. He located an area which he thought may be the airstrip and conducted an inspection of the area at low-level. About half-way across the paddock, the pilot decided that the airstrip was not his intended landing area and applied power and retracted the flaps in order to climb out. The aircraft stalled and impacted the ground in a nose-down position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003112/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29340/aair199003112.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 January 1994 VH-TKH 0 12km NE of Biggenden, QLD w/o