Incident Bell 412 VH-NSV, Friday 23 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 November 1990
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412
Owner/operator:NSCA
Registration: VH-NSV
MSN: 33084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Maersk Valiant, WA
Destination airport:Truscott, WA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter's tail rotor struck a communications receiver dish whilst the aircraft was in a hover over the helipad. The helicopter was landed back on the helipad and shut down, and the passengers disembarked.

Sources:

1. https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000605/
2. Austairdata