Incident Rolladen-Schneider LS3 VH-GQI, Thursday 22 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 November 1990
Time:12:45
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS3
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GQI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:20km E of Waikerie, SA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YWKI
Destination airport:YWKI
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cross-country flight, the aircraft nosed over and impacted the ground heavily, resulting in substantial damage and serious injuries to the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000604/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27014/aair199000604.pdf