Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WE856, Friday 2 October 1953
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 October 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: WE856
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Porthill, Wolstanton, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WE856, 19 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 2/10/53, when the aircraft had been undertaking aerobatics over Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire for about ten minutes when it broke up in flight, and the wreckage dived into the ground at Porthill, Wolstanton, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire. The pilot was killed

Pilot of Meteor WE856:
Pilot Officer Percival Richard Boulton, RAF (pilot, aged 24)

What made the incident particularly tragic is that the pilot was killed on his last day of national service - he was scheduled to be discharged from the RAF the very next day. He is buried in Stoke on Tern churchyard near to Market Drayton, Shropshire

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.151 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 417
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 35
4. 19 Squadron ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1956: National Archivers (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2693/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8427223
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/181: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424302
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/32/S2662: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578508
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE
8. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/58411-meteor-crash-mid-1950s
9. http://www.bbc.co.uk/stoke/content/articles/2009/01/13/history_qanda_feature.shtml