Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) , Monday 13 June 1955
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 June 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:13 mi SW of Belleville, ON -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Trenton, ON
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a bog just after take-off. Flt Lt Douglas A. Bing (33) killed and F/O John Paul Collins. First fatal T-33 crash at RCAF Trenton.

Sources:

The Daily News (St. John's) 14 June 1955, p1
Ottawa Citizen 13 June 1955, p1
CVWM