Accident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth AX785, Monday 30 November 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:6 EFTS RAF
Registration: AX785
MSN: 3794
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woodbury Farm, Tetworth, Everton, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sywell Airfield, Northamptonshire (ORM/EGBK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
3794 (Gipsy Major #81492) Regd G-AFMD [CofR 8891] 6.12.38 to The Merseyside Aero & Sports Co Ltd, t/a Liverpool & District Aero Club, Speke. CofA 6455 issued 6.12.38. CofA lapsed 5.12.39. Regn cld 22.7.40 as sold.

Impressed as AX785 28.7.40 & toc at 15 MU Wroughton 5.8.40. To RAF Wattisham 6.5.41. Major inspection; to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 14.10.41; to 10 MU Hullavington 23.11.41. To 6 EFTS Sywell 12.3.42.

Spun in from 300 ft during low aerobatics & crashed Woodbury Farm, Tetworth, Everton, Bedfordshire 30.11.42; pilot killed, other crew member survived with injuries.

Crew of Tiger Moth AX786:
Sgt (1385168) Andrew Christie (Instructor Pilot) RAFVR - killed on active service 30.11.42.
LAC W F Hill (Pupil Pilot u/t) RAFVR - survived injured

The reported crash location of Everton is a small rural village of about 200 dwellings (including outlying) and civil parish in the Central Bedfordshire district of Bedfordshire, England about 9 miles (14 km) east of the county town of Bedford. Everton is 2 miles (3 km) north-east of Sandy, 16 miles (26 km) west of Cambridge and 43.5 miles (70 km) north of Central London. The location is sometimes known by the co-joined name of "Everton-cum-Tetworth", and straddles the Bedfordshire/Cambridgeshire border

Sources:

1. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFMD.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p037.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?7301-421130-Unaccounted-airmen-30-11-1942&highlight=CROSSLEY&p=41898#post41898
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2949780/ANDREW%20CHRISTIE/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Everton,_Bedfordshire

Media: