Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk 5Y-BXP, Thursday 15 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 February 2018
Time:07:10+ LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:99 Flying School
Registration: 5Y-BXP
MSN: 17261485
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nairobi National Park, Wilson Airport (HKNW), Nairobi -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wilson (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The trainer plane experienced a loss of engine power and subsequent force landing to open field terrain shortly after takeoff. The aircraft came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage. Both occupants were injured, one seriously.

Sources:

www.bernama.com
https://mpasho.co.ke/wilson-plane-crash/
_____________________
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1441419

Media: