Wirestrike Incident Cessna A188B-A1 VH-SUA, Friday 14 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 December 1990
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B-A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SUA
MSN: 18802973T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:10km W of Pemberton, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pemberton, WA
Destination airport:Pemberton, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial spraying operation, the aircraft collided with powerlines, severing the vertical stabiliser and rudder. The pilot was able to land safely following the collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000108/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33179/aair199000108.pdf