Accident Cessna A188B-A1 VH-UDK, Tuesday 11 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 December 1990
Time:01:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B-A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UDK
MSN: 18803213T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Warren, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Warren, NSW
Destination airport:Warren, NSW
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the commence of an aerial spraying operation, the aircraft collided with a tree and impacted the ground. The aircraft came to rest about 130 metres from the initial ground impact. A post-impact fire destroyed the aircraft and the pilot, who suffered only minor injuries from the impact, was able to escape from the burning wreckage.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000031/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 March 1990 VH-UDK 0 46km N of Warren, NSW sub