Accident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260D , Friday 16 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 February 2018
Time:10:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260D
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km N of Cigli-İzmir Air Base -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After taking off from Cigli Air Base at 10:26, the plane crashed 3 kms north off the base. Two crew bodies and the debris were found.

Sources:

http://www.airporthaber.com/havacilik-haberleri/izmirde-askeri-egitim-ucagi-dustu-iki-sehit.html
http://www.klashabergazetesi.com/haber/-izmirde-ucagin-dustugu-alanda-inceleme-168788.html

Media: