Wirestrike Incident LET L-13 Blanik VH-HDV, Thursday 20 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 December 1990
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blanik
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HDV
MSN: 174912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Laverton, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laverton, VIC
Destination airport:Laverton, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a local flight, the student pilot noticed he was getting low and decided to head back towards the airfield. On short final approach, he noticed that powerlines were in the path of the glider and immediately descended to fly under them. He was then forced to conduct an outlanding in a paddock adjacent to the airfield. At the end of the landing roll, the glider collided with a fence, resulting in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001172/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29152/aair199001172.pdf