Gear-up landing Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WE879, Tuesday 18 August 1953
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:CGS RAF
Registration: WE879
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Carnaby, 2 miles SW of Bridlington, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Carnaby, Bridlington, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Carnaby, Bridlington, East Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WE879: Delivered to the RAF at CGS (Central Gunnery School) RAF Carnaby 5.6.51 coded "FJX-B". Written off (damaged beyond repair) when lost leading edge of wing and belly landed at high speed, at RAF Carnaby, two miles south-west of Bridlington, East Yorkshire 18.8.53. (Pilot: Flying Officer Frederick A. Trowern RAF Service Number 4058982, survived OK). Struck off charge as Cat 5(C) and scrapped

"Fred" Trowern, then a pilot officer survived this accident, to rise through the ranks to become a Wing Commander, and have a long and distinguished career with the RAF, particularly with the development of the Harrier in RAF service in the 1960s and 1970s, and then as a display pilot with the Army Air Corps (flying the DHC-1 Chipmunk) in the 1980s. He died aged 86 in March 2019.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.149 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 404
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/168: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424289
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/32/S2649: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578495
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE
7. https://docplayer.net/44062970-The-air-britain-militarv-aviation-historical-quanerlv.html
8. https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation/619224-fred-trowern.html
9. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/obituaries/2019/04/02/fred-trowern-fighter-pilot-helped-develop-hawker-harrier-went/
10. https://grahampitchfork.com/2019/04/05/daily-telegraph-obituary-wing-commander-fred-trowern/