Serious incident Airbus Helicopters H130 N894GT, Sunday 28 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 January 2018
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H130
Owner/operator:Air Evac Ems Inc
Registration: N894GT
MSN: 8185
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:88 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Memphis Regional Medical Center, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Humboldt, TN
Destination airport: Memphis Regional Medical Center, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the helicopter air ambulance performed an approach and landing to a rooftop heliport in gusting wind conditions, during which he reduced collective pitch control friction to more readily apply collective control inputs. After landing, he started the after-landing portion of the checklist and turned the throttle twist grip on the collective from FLIGHT to IDLE, believing that he had engaged the collective lock. Shortly thereafter, the collective "popped up," and the helicopter became airborne. He immediately grabbed the cyclic with his right hand, the collective with his left hand, and twisted the twist grip to FLIGHT. The helicopter then landed hard, resulting in minor damage. Review of onboard video revealed a sequence of events consistent with the pilot's statement, and recorded data indicated that the collective rose up consistent with it not locked in the down position and resulted in the engine transitioning from IDLE to FLIGHT. This confirmed the pilot's observation that the collective rose uncommanded.
The helicopter was designed to be convertible from a dual-pilot configuration (for activities such as training), to single-pilot configuration (for activities such as air ambulance). Two days before the incident, the helicopter had been converted to the single-pilot configuration by a mechanic. This conversion required that the collective be balanced to avoid uncommanded movement; however, post-incident examination of the helicopter revealed that the collective would rise unassisted, indicating that the collective was improperly balanced after the helicopter was converted to the single-pilot configuration.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to lock the collective pitch control after landing, and the mechanic's failure to properly balance the collective pitch control after converting the helicopter to a single-pilot configuration, which resulted in an uncommanded collective movement and subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18IA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA18IA078
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N894GT

Location

Media: