Accident Sikorsky UH-60M Black Hawk 1071, Friday 16 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 February 2018
Time:22:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60M Black Hawk
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (FAM)
Registration: 1071
MSN: 70-4652
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santiago Jamiltepec, OAX -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mexican military helicopter crashed when it attempted to land during a VIP inspection flight of earthquake damage in Oaxaca State, Mexico. The helicopter impacted several cars and came to rest on its side. A total of 14 persons on the ground died including a child. There were 15 persons injured.

Sources:

http://www.defensa.com/mexico/desploma-black-hawk-fuerza-aerea-mexicana-supervisaba-danos
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.bbc.com/news/latinamerica]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.jornada.unam.mx/ultimas/2018/02/16/cae-helicoptero-donde-viajaba-secretario-de-gobernacion-y-gobernador-de-oaxaca-4716.htm]
www.reuters.com
http://www.acierta.mx/site/fallecen-13-personas-accidente-aereo-jamiltepec/
http://zetatijuana.com/2018/02/van-14-muertos-por-desplome-de-helicoptero-en-el-que-viajaba-navarrete-prida/

Media: