Incident Bede BD-4 VH-BBO, Friday 28 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 December 1990
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-4
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BBO
MSN: W73
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Albany, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cascade, WA
Destination airport:Albany, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft's nose wheel fell off after takeoff and the aircraft had settled onto its nose in the subsequent landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000110/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32227/aair199000110.pdf