Accident Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion ZP-BIT, Friday 16 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 February 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZP-BIT
MSN: 21060320
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Departamento de Concepción -   Paraguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A single engine Cessna aircraft was found in a wooded area, close to a ranch. The aircraft was substantially damaged and no occupants were found.
Possibly the aircraft was used for drug running.

Sources:

www.itapuanoticias.tv
http://www.ultimahora.com/hallan-avioneta-concepcion-n1134038.html