Accident Thorp T-18 Tiger N89ER, Friday 16 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 February 2018
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18 Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89ER
MSN: 1106
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1634 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vance Brand Airport (KLMO), Longmont, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Longmont, CO (LMO)
Destination airport:Longmont, CO (LMO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tailwheel-qualified private pilot was conducting his first flight in the T-18 airplane with a flight instructor. After several local flight maneuvers and about seven uneventful landings, he planned to execute a full-stop landing. During the landing roll, the airplane turned right as it decelerated. The pilot attempted to correct the turn with left rudder control and braking, but the airplane groundlooped, departed the runway surface, and nosed over, which resulted in damage to the left wing and vertical stabilizer. The pilot was unsure if he had applied any braking pressure during the landing before having directional control issues. The flight instructor did not recall the accident sequence due to his injuries. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures, except for a fractured rudder cable. Examination of the cable revealed an overstress separation, which was consistent with accident damage. Thus, the pilot likely failed to maintain directional control during the landing roll and the flight instructor did not take timely remedial action to maintain runway heading.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll and the flight instructor’s delayed remedial action, which resulted in a groundloop and nose over.  

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N89ER

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 February 2017 N89ER Private 0 Vance Brand Airport (KLMO), Longmont, Col sub

Location

Media: