Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N155PR, Saturday 17 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 February 2018
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N155PR
MSN: TC1328
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Grange En Cey, Saint-Laurent-la Roche, Jura -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toussus-le-Noble Airport (TNF/LFPN)
Destination airport:Annemasse Airfield (QNJ/LFLI)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Despite marginal weather conditions on the route and at destination and an aircraft that was not IFR-equipped, the pilot decided to take off for Annemasse.
On the way, he flew over the Morvan massif between Auxerre and Beaune. On this section, the pilot decided to continue the flight when the situation was not favourable, even though, according to regulations, the VMC conditions could still be met (clear of cloud, ground view and visibility corresponding to 30 seconds of flight). The maximum altitude of the relief along the route is around 1,800 ft with an estimated ceiling at an altitude of 2,700 ft at Auxerre and 1,700 ft at Beaune.
At the entrance to the Saône Valley, the situation has improved as the altitude of the relief decreases to 600 ft.
When arriving on the foothills of the Jura, the ceiling was at an altitude of about 1,600 ft. The weather conditions were not suitable for flying over the Jura in VMC and a diversion was necessary.
While the pilot was flying over the first landforms of the Jura in visual flight in marginal weather conditions, the aircraft struck trees at the top of a fog-masked terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.leprogres.fr/jura-39/2018/02/17/la-chailleuse-des-recherches-en-cours-pour-tenter-de-retrouver-un-aeronef-accidente
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/bourgogne-franche-comte/saint-laurent-roche-avion-s-ecrase-trois-morts-1425905.html
http://echosdujura.fr/saint-laurent-la-roche-un-avion-de-tourisme-secrase-avec-trois-personnes-a-bord
https://actu.fr/bourgogne-franche-comte/chailleuse_39021/un-crash-davion-fait-trois-morts-saint-laurent-roche_15574772.html
http://www.leparisien.fr/yvelines-78/crash-d-un-avion-dans-le-jura-le-pilote-etait-chef-d-entreprise-a-toussus-le-noble-19-02-2018-7568703.php
____________________
https://fr.flightaware.com/live/flight/N155PR
https://fr.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N155PR
https://twitter.com/BEA_Aero/status/965186766641778689

Images:

Media: