Incident Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria VH-SDH, Sunday 20 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 January 1991
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SDH
MSN: 958-77
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Monegeetta, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monegeetta, VIC
Destination airport:Monegeetta, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on short final approach when it drifted left and sank, colliding with a rock wall before the threshold. The left landing gear assembly and the right wheel became dislodged in the impact and the aircraft came to rest about 30 metres from the wall and to the left of the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1991/aair/aair199101022/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26563/aair199101022.pdf