Mid-air collision Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I LB415, Friday 14 April 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 April 1944
Time:16:30
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:1521 BAT Flt RAF
Registration: LB415
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Screveton, south of Syerston, Nottinghamshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wymeswold
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Oxford LB415: Collided in mid-air with Lancaster I W4103 (No.5 Lancaster Finishing School) south of Syerston, 14/04/1944.
Crew: Oxford I LB415 (1521 Flt RAF):
F/O (160.921) Bryan Hedley DENNIS (nav.) RAFVR - killed
F/Lt (120.119) James Addison HAWKINS (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Crew: Lancaster I W4103 (5 LFS RAF):
J/17320 F/O (Pilot Instructor) Henry Holmes RICHARDSON DFM (RCAF) +
Aus.415800 P/O (Pupil Pilot) Patrick Willam LAIDLER (RAAF) +
1822275 Sgt (Flt Engr.) Henry Ernest HERBERT (RAFVR) +
140864 F/O (Nav.) Peter William Raymond HOLES (RAFVR) +
151768 F/O (Air Bomber) David Winchester McRUER (RAFVR) +
1800248 Sgt (W.Op./Air Gnr.) Glyn Robert (Bob) ASPINALL (RAFVR) +
1869475 Sgt (Air Gnr.[MUG]) Frederick William EDWARDS (RAFVR) +
1892933 Sgt (Air Gnr.[Rear]) Victor Charles William Arras GOULDSTONE (RAFVR) +
1677803 AC2 (U/T Aircrew) Sidney STOKOE (RAFVR) +

Sources:

https://newarkadvertiser.co.uk/news/2018/02/18/travellers-move-onto-site-where-second-world-war-aircraft-is-believed-to-have-crashed
http://macr.moonfruit.com/#/oxford-lb415/4531738568
CWGC