Accident Fairchild PT-26 Cornell Mk I FH920, Monday 28 August 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 August 1944
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-26 Cornell Mk I
Owner/operator:10 EFTS RCAF
Registration: FH920
MSN: 42-15399
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint-Jovite, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Pendleton, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Cornell FH920 (Ex USAAF PT-26, serial No. 42-15399) from 10 EFTS RCAF crashed on take-off from RCAF Pendleton, cause obscure.
The crash occurred at St. Jovite, Quebec /crashed at Steast Novite Quebec. 28/08/1944
Crew:
F/O (J/21252) George Johnston GEGGIE (pilot) RCAF : killed
F/O (J/22582) W.H. LAVERY (pilot) RCAF : seriously injured

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000434/#FH920
The Montreal Gazette 29 August 1944, p11
CWGC