Incident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B XB-KZY, Tuesday 20 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 February 2018
Time:c. 09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-KZY
MSN: 25-3593
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chupadero, Tecoman -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power during an aerial application flight, the aircraft impacted farm field terrain. The pilot survived the crash with serious injuries.

Sources:

https://depoliticayalgomas.es/2018/02/20/tecoman-se-desploma-avioneta-junto-al-chupadero-piloto-se-salva-de-morir/
http://www.afmedios.com/2018/02/se-desploma-avioneta-tecoman-herido/

Media: