Accident Schempp-Hirth Cirrus D-0717, Friday 15 June 1973
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 June 1973
Time:day
Type:Schempp-Hirth Cirrus
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-0717
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seppenrade -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck by Belgian Air Force Dassault Mirage 5BR (BR06) and disintegrated. The fighter caught fire and crashed at Sportflugplatz Borkenberge. Pilot ejected.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 16 June 1973
BFU 3X0194/73