Accident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth HB-OKO, Wednesday 13 March 1957
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 March 1957
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:Aero Club de Suisse, Section Zurich
Registration: HB-OKO
MSN: 7105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bülach, Glatt Valey, Canton of Zurich -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zurich Airport (LSZH)
Destination airport:Zurich Airport (LSZH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 7105: To Aero Club de Suisse with C of A 4938 issued 5.7.35. Registered HB-OKO [C of R 421] 19.7.35 to Aero Club de Suisse, Section Geneve, Genva/Cointrin. Re-registered 1938 to N M Weber, Cointrin. Re-registered 1938 to Baron Von Lilienkrin, Zurich-Dubendorf. Re-registered 1939 to Aero Club de Suisse, Section Zurich, Dubendorf.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed in field near near Bülach, Glatt Valey, Canton of Zurich, on approach to Zurich Airport 13.3.57; Stalled at low altitude. Pilot Vikar Waleter Naegeli killed, 2 passengers badly injured. Registration HB-OKO cancelled 18.3.57 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. Hamburger Abendblatt 15 March 1957
2. Feuille d'Avis de Lausanne, No. 61, 11.3.1957, p. 11
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p071.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_HB-.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2009.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/B%C3%BClach
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Z%C3%BCrich_Airport#Early_years

Media:

ETH-BIB-Kloten, Anflug einer de Havilland DH 85 Leopard Moth (HB-OKO) auf Piste 28-LBS H1-019349-AL DH.85 Leopard Moth HB-OKO in flight over Switerland 31 July 1956