Accident Piper PA-28 D-E..., Monday 27 September 1971
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 September 1971
Time:forenoon
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-E...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stuben -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Friedrichshafen
Destination airport:Innsbruck
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught fire after emergency landing due to engine failure during climb on Arlberg. Occupants escaped slightly injured.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 28 September 1971