Accident Cessna A185E Skywagon SE-INY, Tuesday 28 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 May 2002
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E Skywagon
Owner/operator:private
Registration: SE-INY
MSN: 18502030
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jordsands Flak -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wyk/Föhr
Destination airport:Jordsands Flak
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Light floatplane crashed on water landing with extended landing gear. Pilot (51) escaped injured. Passengers (78/80) died.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 29 May 2002
BFU CX003-0/00