Accident Piper PA-30 VH-MCO, Sunday 10 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 March 1991
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MCO
MSN: 30-950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fitzroy Falls, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSDU
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted trees and crashed, killing both the pilot and passenger on board.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1991/aair/aair199100009/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30269/aair199100009.pdf