Accident Bell 47G-5A VH-NAG, Saturday 2 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 March 1991
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5A
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-NAG
MSN: 25130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10km S of Lawn Hill, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:12km SSE of Lawn Hill, QLD
Destination airport:12km SSE of Lawn Hill, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In an attempt to demonstrate a crop dusting manoeuvre to the passengers, the pilot flew the helicopter through a steep 180 degree climbing turn to the left from a height of about 300 feet. The aircraft then descended rapidly and impacted the ground, coming to rest inverted. One passenger was thrown from the wreckage and seriously injured, while the other passenger and pilot did not survive the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1991/aair/aair199102518/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30265/aair199102518.pdf