Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-924 (WL) N30401, Friday 23 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 February 2018
Time:03:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-924 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Air Lines
Registration: N30401
MSN: 30118/820
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Green Bay–Austin Straubel International Airport, WI (GRB/KGRB) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madison Regional Airport, WI (MSN/KMSN)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines Flight 878, a Boeing 737-924, suffered a runway excursion after landing at Green Bay–Austin Straubel International Airport, Wisconsin, USA with 160 passengers on board.
The aircraft operated on a service from Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, Texas, to Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, Minnesota. The aircraft failed to land Minneapolis and diverted to Madison Regional Airport, Wisconsin, where it landed at 00:21 local time.
The flight departed Madison at 01:17 hours. An approach to Minneapolis Airport was aborted and the flight crew decided to divert again, this time to Green Bay. After landing at Green Bay, the aircraft stopped 100-150 off the paved surface of the runway. Runway 06/24 was subsequently closed.
Passengers disembarked through mobile airstairs under supervision of airport fire services.

Weather at Green Bay about the time of the incident (09:15 UTC):
KGRB 230924Z AUTO 15009KT 8SM -FZRA OVC007 01/M01 A3012 RMK AO2 FZRAB0854E0856B18 P0000 I1001 T00061011
KGRB 230853Z AUTO 14009KT 5SM BR OVC008 00/M02 A3015 RMK AO2 UPB0757E0759FZRAE0757 SLP218 P0000 60002 I1001 I3003 T00001017 56039

Sources:

https://www.khou.com/article/news/local/houston-flight-to-minn-slides-off-runway-in-green-bay/285-522392079

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 February 2019 N30401 United Airlines 0 Orlando, Florida non
Engine failure
29 December 2019 N30401 United Airlines 0 near Houston, TX unk
Engine failure

Media: