Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-CES, Thursday 29 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 August 1991
Time:13:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Tiger Moth Scenic Flights
Registration: VH-CES
MSN: DHA.1077
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cairns Airport, Cairns, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cairns Airport, Cairns, Queensland (YBCS)
Destination airport:Cairns Airport, Cairns, Queensland (YBCS)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHA.1077 Toc as A17-746 at 2 AP Bankstown 26.11.44. To RAAF Tamworth 27.11.44; storage; transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 12.12.44. To 2 AD Richmond 17.3.47. To Ground Training School, Wagga Wagga 27.6.47; renamed RAAF Technical College, 27.4.50. To 2 AD Richmond 27.7.51. To 1 AD Det B Tocumwal 20.2.52. To 1 BFTS Uranquinty 23.2.52. To 1 AD Det B Tocumwal 10.7.53.

For sale 11.2.54; sold 15.4.54 to Rockhampton Aero Club; issued 9.7.54. Registered VH-CEJ (CofR 2224) 22.5.54 to Rockhampton Aero Club, Rockhampton, Qld. Re-registered 12.10.62 to A C Henderson, Clermont, Qld. Registration cancelled 11.10.66.

VH-CES was registered (C of R 6436) 31.10.68 to Cecil J Heit, Booval, Qld quoting MSN DHA.1077 and believed to be a composite from an ex RAAF fuselage and included parts from VH-CEJ. Re-registered 6.5.69 to Wayne H Lindenberg, Pittsworth, Qld. Re-registered 6.5.72 to G D Martin, Woomera, SA; operated by Aerial Taxi Cab (Pty) Ltd, Parafield, SA; later Cambridge, Tasmania. Badly damaged at Bothwell, Tasmania 2.5.76; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 20.2.79 to Charles A Miller, Macgregor, ACT.

Rebuilt (1985) by Challinor Bros, Murwillumbah, NSW for K B Keane. Re-registered 7.11.87 to K B Keane, Currumbin, Qld (based Coolangatta). Re-registered 1.4.89 to Dr Michael J Redmond, Ascot, Qld. Sold 1991 to Tiger Moth Scenic Flights, Cairns (replacement for VH-HCI). Badly damaged on landing Cairns, Qld 29.8.91, According to the ATSB Report into the accident:

"The pilot under check advised the tower controller that the pilot in command wished to demonstrate an engine failure after takeoff from runway 33 and that they would land on runway 15. The controller gave approval for this sequence and issued a take-off clearance. Four minutes earlier, a Dash 8 aircraft had been cleared for takeoff (this aircraft was making an intersection DEPARTURE) from the same runway. VH-CES was observed to turn back towards the runway and descend normally, but contacted the ground adjacent to the runway right wing low and sideslipping to the right. The landing gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest facing north-east. Wind at the time was from 030 degrees at 5-10 kts.

The pilot reported that the aircraft had experienced a bump similar to that when encountering wake turbulence. The bump was encountered shortly after the aircraft commenced the turn back to the runway, and after the throttle was closed. The aircraft then experienced windshear and downdraft to the extent that the rate of descent could not be arrested before ground impact. VH-CES took off some 2-3 min after the Dash 8.

Because the Dash 8 weighs less than 25,000 kg, no wake separation standard was required to be applied by the aerodrome controller. The wake produced by the Dash 8 right wing would, in nil wind conditions, travel away from the runway at about 5 kts. Under the crosswind conditions prevailing at the time, however, the wake could have remained in the vicinity of the runway. This, along with the significant weight difference between the two aircraft, could have led to the flight path of VH-CES being adversely affected.

Significant Factors:
The following factors were considered relevant to the development of the accident
1. Crosswind conditions prevailed.
2. Wake turbulence was generated by a departing aircraft.
3. The aircraft was probably affected by wake turbulence during approach".

Registration cancelled 29.8.91 (same day). Sold 10.91 to Ernie Clark, Caboolture for rebuild. Re-registered 3.93 to Ernie Clark, Meldale, Qld. Re-registered 9.10.00 to All Australian Racing (Pty) Ltd, Burleigh Heads, Qld. Bought 1.2004 and re-registered 14.5.2004 to Warwick M Woinarski, t/a Antique Airways, Redcliffe Aerodrome, Brisbane (actually owned by Adrian Joseph). Re-registered 22.9.2005 to John Anthony Callanan, Byron Bay, NSW (based Tyagarah, NSW). Currently registered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17c.htm
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus10.html
4. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-CEJ.html
5. ATSB Summary of the accident: https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1991/aair/aair199102551/
6. ATSB Full Report into the Accident: https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27184/aair199102551.pdf
7. Tiger Moth A17-746 Caboolture, Queensland 19.11.2003: http://www.adf-serials.com.au/picture.php?/GPH_2A17_746aCaboolture19Nov03/category/dh82a-tiger-moth-a17-746
8. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=3422