Accident Mooney M20F Aerostar 220 D-ECAO, Sunday 17 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 April 1994
Time:c. 13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F Aerostar 220
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ECAO
MSN: 22-1379
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near St. Michaelisdonn/Heide -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lübeck-Blankensee (12:33)
Destination airport:Hopen airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed onto farm road. Female pilot (77) and female passenger (59). Passenger (74) survived.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 18 April 1994, p24