Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 602P Sequoia (PA-60) D-IAPB, Friday 14 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 November 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 602P Sequoia (PA-60)
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-IAPB
MSN: 62P-0872-8165010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 km from Erfurt-Bindersleben -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Erfurt-Bindersleben
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engined private plane crashed. Three Swiss and one german occupant. German or Swiss registrated. Reported as "Piper PA-61".

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 17 November 1997