Accident Piper PA-22-180 Colt D-ECDI, Sunday 28 May 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 May 1972
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-180 Colt
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ECDI
MSN: 22-8922
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Breitscheid (Hessen) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed when attempted emergency landing into field. Pilot and passenger injured. Identity not confirmed but possible as "destroyed 72 or 73...canx 02.02.76".

Sources:

Hamburger Abenblatt 29 May 1972
German Civil Register