Accident de Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly X9337, Tuesday 24 June 1941
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 June 1941
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly
Owner/operator:8 AACU RAF
Registration: X9337
MSN: 7521
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Old Sarum, near Salisbury, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Old Sarum, Salisbury, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 7521 (Gipsy Major #8696/8697): To Baron Jules de Koenigswarter with C of A 5655 issued 14.9.36. Registered in France F-AOYK 23.9.36 to Baron Jules de Koenigswarter, Paris. To Roger Seligman by/on 31.1.38. Re-registered as G-AFVJ (C of R 9143) 12.6.39 to Airwork Ltd, Heston. C of A renewed 11.7.39. Regsitration cancelled as 'sold' 13.7.39, but not re-registered, to Allflights Ltd, Heston, Middlesex

Registration G-AFVJ cancelled as 'sold' 22.6.40 ("Change of Ownership of Aircraft"; in fact requisitioned by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry). Impressed into military service as X9337 on 31.3.40 and to 110 (AAC) Wing RAF Ringway, Cheshire. To 7 AACU, RAF Castle Bromwich, Staffordshire 3.5.40. Suffered some damage 24.9.40 when struck by a number of bullets whilst target towing. To 8 AACU RAF Cardiff, South Glamorgan 11.12.40.

Undercarriage collapsed on take off RAF Old Sarum, near Salisbury, Wiltshire 24.6.41. To De Havilland at Witney, Oxfordshire and Struck Off Charge 2.7.41.

Sources:

1. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFVJ.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p075.html
5. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Jun41.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-16.html
7. http://www.edendale.co.uk/download/Early-Ringway-Part.6.pdf
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH90.pdf
9. https://www.prints-online.com/peter-butt-transport-collection/havilland-dh90-dragonfly-g-afvj-21130593.html
10. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1739424 [G-AFVJ at Heston, Middlesex, Summer 1939]
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Old_Sarum_Airfield#World_War_II