Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk EC-ESQ, Friday 30 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 May 1997
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: EC-ESQ
MSN: 38-82A0084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cuatro Vientos -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while attempted an emergency landing on a Highway during a thunderstorm. Instructor Carlos Benito (26) and student Joaquin Agramato (20).

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 2 June 1997