Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT619, Saturday 27 February 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 February 1943
Time:20:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DT619
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:claim location: 20 km north of Schiermonnikoog, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Claimed destroyed by Uffz. Georg Kraft of the 12./NJG 1, but made it back to base with damage.

Operation: Gardening to the Frisian islands chain
Damage: category B - Beyond repair on site (i.e.repairable at a Maintenance Unit or at a contractors works)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One by Theo Boiten
http://www.419squadron.com/DT619.html