Incident Airbus A300-608ST Beluga F-GSTF, Monday 26 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 February 2018
Time:c. 11:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300-608ST Beluga
Owner/operator:Airbus Industrie
Registration: F-GSTF
MSN: 796
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:N of Bremen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chester Airport (CEG/EGNR)
Destination airport:Hamburg-Finkenwerder Airport (XFW/EDHI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A300-608ST Beluga transport plane performed an emergency landing after smoke developed in the cockpit.
The aircraft was en route from Chester Airport, U.K. to Hamburg-Finkenwerder, Germany. It was descending through FL200 to the north of Bremen, when the flight crew declared an emergency. A safe landing was carried out about 15 minutes later.
An inspection revealed there had been a 'cable fire' on the flight deck, which had already extinguished.

Sources:

https://www.focus.de/regional/hamburg/feuerwehr-hamburg-kabelbrand-im-cockpit-eines-beluga-airbus-fuehrt-zu-alarmierung-eines-grossaufgebotes-an-einsatzkraeften-der-feuerwehr-hamburg_id_8527800.html?rnd=15a6e0f28345aec3d68bc4c363af37f8
http://www.rtlnord.de/nachrichten/rauchentwicklung-im-beluga-cockpit-notlandung-in-hamburg-finkenwerder.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-gstf#108bb958

Media: