Incident Piper PA-25-235/A1 Pawnee VH-PIT, Saturday 30 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 January 1993
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235/A1 Pawnee
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PIT
MSN: 25-2543
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gawler Aerodrome (YGAW), Gawler, SA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:YGAW
Destination airport:YGAW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in a glider towing operation and was commencing takeoff when it began to veer left. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control and the glider pilot released the towrope. The Piper ground-looped to the left and was substantially damaged. The glider, having already become airborne, landed back on the ground without incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300058/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226843/199300058.pdf