Accident IMAM Ro.37bis , Monday 2 December 1940
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 December 1940
Time:
Type:IMAM Ro.37bis
Owner/operator:42a Squadriglia, 72o Gruppo O.A., Reggia Aeronautica
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:five miles south of Argyrokastron -   Albania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Just before 1100 hrs on 2 December 1940 Flt Lt Marmaduke Thomas St John "Pat" Pattle of 80 Sqn RAF took off from Yanina on a morning weather reconnaissance. In the Argyrokastron area he spotted a lone biplane, which he quickly saw to be a Ro.37bis reconnaissance aircraft. He attacked the unsuspecting enemy and shot it down in flames near the road about five miles to the south of Argyrokastron. It was his 7th victory.

This was a Ro.37bis from 42a Squadriglia, 72o Gruppo O.A. and Sergente Luigi Del Manno and his observer, Tenente Michele Milano, were both killed.

Sources:

http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/commonwealth_pattle.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20050526173616/http://www.traveljournals.net:80/explore/albania/map/m151063/argyrokastro.html