Incident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain VH-PWA, Friday 5 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 February 1993
Time:10:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: VH-PWA
MSN: 31-7652072
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moorabbin Airport (YMMB), Moorabbin, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:YKII
Destination airport:YMMB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot selected the landing gear down and only obtained a down indication from the left landing gear. A subsequent emergency extension procedure carried out by the pilot then resulted in a down indication from the right landing gear, however an indication from the nose gear was unable to be obtained. The aircraft subsequently landed with the nose gear partially extended, resulting in damage to the propellers and lower fuselage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199301050/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227173/199301050.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 November 2014 VH-PWA Gary Joseph Brawshaw 0 Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB) sub