Incident Bell 47G-3B VH-JLB, Wednesday 10 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 February 1993
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JLB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:3km NE of Point Telfer, NT -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Katherine, NT
Destination airport:Katherine, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot commenced takeoff at a low hover when the helicopter nosed up sharply. He lowered the collective pitch lever and opened the throttle, suspecting over-pitching may have resulted. The helicopter struck the ground heavily with its right skid, causing the skid to separate, then cartwheeled until it came to rest on its side.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300059/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226846/199300059.pdf