Incident Cessna 152 VH-SKX, Thursday 11 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 February 1993
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SKX
MSN: 152-83014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, which was engaged in a solo training exercise, was substantially damaged following a heavy landing at Bankstown Airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300129/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226861/199300129.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 May 2015 VT-ACB Academy of Carver Aviation Pvt. Ltd 0 Baramati Airport, Pune, Maharashtra sub