Incident Bell 47G-3B1 VH-KHY, Sunday 28 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 February 1993
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KHY
MSN: 6605
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bindoon, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bindoon, WA
Destination airport:Bindoon, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was conducting joy-flights near a Rock Festival. The pilot aborted a take-off attempt when it became clear to him that he would not obtain translational lift in time to clear trees at the end of the selected take-off area. He chose to air-taxi to a more suitable pad. To get to the pad, he had to air-taxi between two large trees. Whilst passing between the trees the pilot concentrated on rotor clearance and did not notice a wind gust which moved the aircraft towards the tree on the left. The main rotor hit a branch, forcing the pilot to take immediate recovery action. The aircraft landed heavily.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300338/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226924/199300338.pdf