Fuel exhaustion Incident Cessna 177A Cardinal VH-TXU, Sunday 21 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 February 1993
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A Cardinal
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TXU
MSN: 17701338
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Birdwood, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPMQ
Destination airport:Birdwood, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a fuel exhaustion and a forced landing was initiated. During the forced landing, the aircraft collided with an obstacle, resulting in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300323/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226918/199300323.pdf