Loss of control Accident Beechcraft 77 Skipper N6699B, Wednesday 28 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 February 2018
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE77 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 77 Skipper
Owner/operator:Russ Padgett
Registration: N6699B
MSN: WA-40
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Odessa Airport-Schlemeyer Field (KODO), Odessa, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Odessa, TX (ODO)
Destination airport:Odessa, TX (ODO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot had no flight time in the accident airplane make and model before his personal flight in the airplane. He said that he looked over the pilot’s operating handbook (POH), performed a preflight inspection with the owner, and then obtained fuel and performed an engine run-up; no anomalies were noted. During the takeoff roll, the pilot began rotation about 1/2 of the way down the 6,200-ft-long runway at 49 knots, which was below the airplane’s rotation speed and stall speed. The pilot stated that he continued the takeoff, and upon lift-off, the airplane’s “acceleration and power started to disappear.” He lowered the airplane’s nose to increase airspeed as the airplane approached the departure end of the runway and then raised the nose gradually, but the stall warning horn sounded; he aborted the climb and executed a slight right bank turn to remain over the airport. He indicated that the stall warning horn sounded, and the airplane “dropped from the sky.”
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the propeller blade damage was consistent with the engine producing power at the time of impact. There was no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. According to the takeoff performance chart in the POH, at gross weight, the airplane’s takeoff distance ground roll and takeoff distance over a 50-ft obstacle were about 900 ft and 1,350 ft, respectively. Thus, sufficient runway remained had the pilot elected to abort the takeoff when the airplane exceeded its takeoff ground distance roll. According to the Federal Aviation Administration Airplane Flying Handbook, before takeoff, pilots should identify a point along the runway at which the airplane should be airborne; if the airplane is not airborne by that point, the pilot should take immediate action to discontinue the takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper takeoff procedures and his failure to abort the takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent impact with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s lack of experience in the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6699B

Location