Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 , Thursday 1 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 March 2018
Time:11:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wanaka Airport, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wanaka airport
Destination airport:Wanaka airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed while practising autorotations. Both trainer pilot and trainee survived the crash. They were not injured. The helicopter rolled on its side and sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

www.scoop.co.nz
https://www.radionz.co.nz/news/national/351547/helicopter-landed-heavily-then-rolled-caa
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/101880017/helicopter-crash-reported-in-wanaka

Media: